Privacy policy

Future Estate is a Melbourne based property development firm specialising in residential real estate. This policy sets outs the way in which Future Estate manages personal information.

Privacy commitment

Future Estate is committed to maintaining compliance with its privacy regulatory requirements. Future Estate has implemented practices and procedures to:

(a) maintain compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs); and

(b) deal with inquiries or complaints from individuals as to its compliance with the Privacy Act and the APPs in accordance with this policy.

By using our website or services, you consent to Future Estate’s collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

If you do not agree to any part of this policy, you must immediately cease using our website and services.

Type of information collected

Future Estate collects personal and sensitive information including any information about you and an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether recorded in a material form or not, including:

(a) your name, age, gender, occupation and contact details;

(b) your payment information, collected directly and from third party providers;

(c) your company name and any identifiers (if applicable);

(d) the date and time you access our website;

(e) your geographic location including IP address;

(f) your website or service history;

(g) operating system and browser version and capabilities;

(h) cookies and related browser data; and

(i) internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website.

How we collect your personal information

When possible, we will collect personal information directly from you, or when it is provided to us with your permission.

Information is generally sought when you:

(a) register for, or update your, Future Estate account;

(b) access or use our website or services; and

(c) communicate with Future Estate.

If you access our website via a third party website, or provide consent for a third party to provide us with your personal information, you understand that Future Estate may use any information you have made available.

Why we collect personal information

The reasons we collect your personal information include:

(a) providing, managing and administering our website and services;

(b) establishing and maintaining your relationship with Future Estate;

(c) providing safety and security benefits, where it is required by law, and maintaining or addressing issues with our website or services;

(d) responding to enquiries and addressing customer service satisfaction concerns as a means of improving or developing our website and services; and

(e) telling you about the nature of our services.

When we collect your personal information for a specific purpose not outlined above we will, at the time of collection, disclose the purpose of the collection.

How we hold your personal information

Future Estate will use reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, inference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Please be aware that we cannot guarantee the protection of the personal information you provide over the internet.

We may retain personal information for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival or audit purposes, or to maintain and improve our website and services.

When will we disclose personal information

In order to provide our services, we are required to share your personal information with third party service providers engaged by Future Estate to provide all or part of our services.

If personal information is shared with a third party service provider that will be solely for the purpose of providing our services, those third party service providers will be bound by this policy.

Future Estate will not rent or sell your personal information to any third party. Future Estate may be required to share your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as to:

(a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates or investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities;

(b) enforce our terms of service, take precautions against liability, investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, assist government enforcement agencies or protect the security or integrity of our website; and

(c) exercise or protect the rights, property or personal safety of Future Estate, our users or others.

If you request that personal information not be disclosed to a third party in connection with providing our services and we are obliged to do so, you acknowledge and agree that Future Estate’s obligations in providing its services may not be met.

Links to other websites

From time to time our website and applications may contain links to other websites. Future Estate is not responsible for those websites and their privacy policies.

When personal information will be used for marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to give you information about products or services we believe you may be interested in.

We will only use such information for the purpose of marketing where:

(a) we have collected the personal information from you directly;

(b) you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the purpose of marketing; and

(c) there is a means through which you can request not to receive marketing communications and you have not requested that such communication cease.

If you do not wish to receive information about our other products or services or the products and services of our related entities, then please contact us at

How can I access personal information collected

You may request access to personal information held about you at any time. If you wish to access your personal information, then please contact us at

We may be prevented from permitting access to personal information about you in certain circumstances, including where:

(a) access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of another individual;

(b) access would lead to the disclosure of our commercially sensitive information or the commercially sensitive information of any of our agents or contractors;

(c) we are prohibited by law or a court/tribunal order; or

(d) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

If we deny access to your personal information, we will provide a written explanation of the reasons for such a refusal.

Accuracy of personal information collected

Future Estate will take reasonable steps to maintain the accuracy of personal information held about you. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, then please inform us at

We will take reasonable steps to correct information where we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

Privacy policy internationally

Your personal information may be transferred, stored and processed in a state, country or governmental jurisdiction outside Australia.

Similarly, if you are located outside Australia, Future Estate may transfer your personal information to Australia and store and process it in Australia.

By dealing with Future Estate, you agree and consent to the transfer, storage and processing of your personal information inside and outside of Australia in accordance with the terms of this policy.

By providing this consent, you acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia. However, the rights and obligations contained in this policy apply internationally to the collection and use by Future Estate and third party service providers of your personal information.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy replaces any of our previous privacy policies. Our privacy policy may change from time to time.

You will be notified of any change in our privacy policy by accessing the privacy policy at


If you have feedback regarding the terms or operation of this privacy policy, or if you would like to access or correct your personal information, then please contact us by:

Phone: +61 (0)3 9988 2900
Post: Ground floor, 5 Queens Rd, Melbourne Victoria 3004

Definitions and interpretation

The following terms have the corresponding meanings in this policy:

us, we and our refers to Future Estate; and

third party service provider means any third party engaged by Future Estate, including its management and staff, in connection with the services provided by Future Estate.

In this policy:

(a) words denoting the singular include the plural and vice versa;

(b) any legislation (including subordinate legislation) is to that legislation as amended, re-enacted or replaced and includes any subordinate legislation issued under it;

(c) examples and use of the word including and similar expressions do not limit what else may be included;

(d) where a word or phrase is defined, another part of speech or grammatical form of that word or phrase has a corresponding meaning;

(e) headings and sub-headings are for ease of reference only and do not affect the interpretation of this policy;

(f) the rule about contra proferentum does not apply; and

(g) unless expressed to the contrary, a reference to:

(i) a gender includes all other genders;

(ii) any document is to that document (or, if required by the context, to a part of it) as amended, novated, substituted or supplemented at any time;

(iii) writing includes any method of recording or reproducing language or figures;

(iv) a person or entity includes a firm, partnership, joint venture, association, corporation or other body corporate and its successors and permitted assigns, or substituted or additional trustee(s) as the case may be; and

(v) any body (Original Body) which no longer exists or has been reconstituted, renamed, replaced or whose powers or functions have been removed or transferred to another body or agency, is a reference to the body which most closely serves the purposes or objects of the Original Body.

Botanic at Parc Vue

Selling fast!


Parc Vue, Bundoora

Over 95%
now sold!